Immigration to Canada

Why migrate to Canada?

Canada is one of the developed and most beautiful countries in North America. Skyline buildings, innovative technology, pleasant lifestyle and high value for skilled professionals are some of the qualities that have attracted professionals of the world to choose it for immigration.

This growing urge of skilled professionals to immigrate to Canada has made the country emerge as one of the preferred destinations for immigration. Also, there are many factors which make Canada an Immigrant’s Capital City.


How to migrate to Canada?

There are several ways to migrate to Canada. Among the many ways, obtaining Permanent Resident Visa is the best status to migrate to Canada. This prestigious status allows the candidate to live, stay, work anywhere in Canada. Candidates have to meet required eligibility to apply for Canada PR.

  1. Need of having a decision to live & work anywhere in Canada, but not in Quebec
  2. Should meet the eligibility requirement of Canada Immigration
  3. Must score a minimum of 67 points under the Express Entry Selection System
  4. Should be able to read, write, speak and understand the English Language
  5. Need to have an occupation nominated under the Canada National Occupational Classification

 

What are the basic requirements for Canada PR?

The basic requirements for Canada PR are:

  1. Eligible Point Score: Candidates have to score minimum 67 points under the Express Entry Selection process. The points are calculated on various factors such as age, education, work experience, English language skills, adaptability, and more.
  2. Health and Character Certificates: Interested candidates have to medical and character certificates to the national authorities as evidence of good health and moral character.
  3. Fund Maintenance: The Government of Canada demands the applicant to maintain funds before entering into the country. However, the fund requirement varies depending on the number of people accompanying.

There are even more requirements which have to be obtained by the candidate. To know more about the needs, get your free visa assessment now.

 

What are the various visa programs for Canada PR?

There are various visa programs to migrate to Canada as Permanent Residents.

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program or FSW: The Federal Skilled Worker Program is one of the popular programs for Canada Permanent Residence preferred by the skilled professionals. Candidates are selected under the Express Entry selection factors for eligibility.
  2. Federal Skilled Trade Program or FSTP: The Federal Skilled Trade Program is mainly for the trade specific candidates. Interested candidates have to receive a nomination for their occupation and apply for Canada PR visa through this program.
  3. Provincial Nominee Programs or PNP: The provinces of Canada participate under the Provincial Nominee Programs. The provinces nominate candidates based on their labour market. Also, the nomination certificate benefits the candidate’s eligibility by increasing the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Score.
  4. Quebec Skilled Worker Program or CSQ: Quebec is the only province of Canada following its autonomous immigration system. Hence, this is the best program for candidates who are seeking for Quebec Immigration.

There are even more Canada Immigration programs for Canada PR Visa Process.

 

What is the step-by-step process to apply for Canada PR?

 

What are the required Canada PR visa documents?

The required documents for Canada PR visa process include:

  1. Educational Credential Assessment
  2. Original Copies of education certification, identification documents, sponsor letter and more
  3. Result Papers of the IELTS Test
  4. Valid Passport
  5. Proof of fund documents
  6. Papers of Skill Assessment
  7. Other relevant documents to support your immigration process

For detailed information for the required documents, you can speak to our expert immigration consultants

 

What is CRS score?

Comprehensive Ranking System Score or CRS Score is a rank provided for an Express Entry candidate. The candidates are placed according to their obtained CRS score in Express Entry Pool

 

What is the good CRS score for Canada PR in 2019?

According to the Express Entry draw structure, having a CRS score of 440 or above can be a good score for obtaining an Invitation to Apply (ITA) in your Canada PR process

 

How to increase CRS score?

There are many ways for increasing your Comprehensive Ranking System Score, such as:

  1. Increase your Skills or experience
  2. Increase your education qualifications
  3. Improve your IELTS score
  4. Prove your French language ability
  5. Include your spouse IELTS score
  6. Obtain a job offer from Canada
  7. Plan for obtaining a nomination through Provincial Nominee Programs

The higher CRS score, the higher the chances for obtaining your Canada PR. To know more, you cab contact our expert visa consultants.

 

What are the English language tests accepted for Canada PR?

The English language tests accepted for Canada PR are International English Language Testing System (IELTS) and the Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP). Among the two, IELTS is the commonly used English language test by Indians. The language proficiency skills are tested on four factors or bands, namely:

  1. Listening
  2. Writing
  3. Reading and
  4. Speaking

 

What is the minimum IELTS requirement for Canada PR?

You need to score an overall of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 to qualify the eligibility for Canada PR visa. This means you need to obtain a minimum of 6 on each band of the IELTS test

 

Can dependents accompany on Canada PR?

Yes, your selected family members can accompany you as your dependents when you are processing on your Canada PR visa

 

Who can be the dependents for Canada PR?

The dependents that can be included in your Canada PR visa are:

  1. Spouse or Common-law partner
  2. Dependent child
  3. Dependent child of your spouse or common-law partner
  4. Dependent child of your dependent child

However, if you wish to include your parents as your dependents, then you need to sponsor them after immigrating to Canada.

 

Is IELTS required for my spouse for Canada PR?

Though IELTS score of your spouse is not mandatory, but if your spouse can score more points on IELTS, then it can increase your Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score. This will help in boosting your process for Canada PR.

 

What are the Canada PR visa fund requirements?

The Canada PR Visa fund requirements are:

Number of Family Members Fund Requirements in Canadian dollars
1 $12,669
2 $15,772
3 $19,390
4 $23,540
5 $26,701
6 $30,114
7 $33,528
For each additional family member $3,414

 

What is the fee of Canada PR in Indian Rupees?

The required Canada PR visa fee for a primary applicant is:

  1. In Canadian Dollars:

    $550 Canadian Dollars (Primary Applicant Fee) + $490 Canadian Dollar (Right to PR fee) +$85 Canadian Dollar (Biometric fee)

  2. In Indian Rupees:

    29665 Indian Rupee (Primary Applicant fee) + 26429 Indian Rupee (Right to PR fee) + 4545 Indian Rupee (Biometric Fee)

 

What is the Canada PR visa duration?

The Canada PR visas are mostly valid for a period of five years. However, the visas can be renewed by applying prior your six months expiry.

 

How long does it take for obtaining Canada PR Visa?

The processing time for obtaining the Canada PR visa ranges from 6 to 10 months. However, the process can even be either longer or shorter depending on your profile performance.

 

How to become a Canadian Citizen?

To become a Canadian citizen, you need to meet the eligibility requirements and as well, be physically present in Canada by serving the status of Permanent Residency for a minimum of 1,095 days within their five years period.

 

How to get assistance from expert Canada immigration consultants?

Canada Immigration process involves several documentation requirements, counseling, transcripts, and many more. Professional assistance from PR visa experts will help in visa filing and processing; hence, it is best to choose expert Canada immigration consultants.

We have a team of professionals for providing the best Canada PR guidance. Get your free visa assistance by filling our inquiry form.

Quick Enquiry

  Yes, I want to opt-in for regular Immigration updates.

Immigration